PRIVACY POLICY

 

SXS Surgical Solutions Pty LTD - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

SXS Surgical Solutions Pty LTD

Unit 8 The Firs,

5 Humber Street, Woodmead, Johannesburg

2191

South Africa

Mobile: +27827862980

Telephone: +27118078326

Organisation email: info@sxs.co.za

 

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration or to comply with a legal obligation.

From our Service Providers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period

Business advisoryS11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil consent withdrawn or in harmony with legal requirement

From our Suppliers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period

Customer sales, service and supportS11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil consent withdrawn or in harmony with legal requirement

From our Customers / Clients we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis..

Processing purposeLawful basisRetention period

Customer sales, service and support, regulatory requirementsS11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is partyUntil consent withdrawn or in harmony with legal requirement

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or, use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfil the requirements of that service.

Generally, we collect the personal information only as provided by you when asking for us to contact you.. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will indicate as such, at or near the time of collection.

  1. Telephone number

  2. Email address

  3. Financial & banking details

  4. Location information

  5. Name, together with other identifying information

Who might we share your personal information with?

To remain in compliance with national and regulatory statutes, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours international suppliers or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.

We transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject typeOrganisation nameTypeCountry

Medical Device ManufacturesInternational Medical Device SuppliersResponsible PartyGermany, Switzerland, France, Finland

How do we look after personal information?

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. This information is anonymised prior to sending to further protect anonymity. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details above

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer

Michael Nesbitt

michael@sxs.co.za

Telephone: ++27118078326

Mobile: ++827862980

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

PO Box 31533

Braamfontein

27 Stiemens St

Braamfontein

2017

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

27827464173

inforeg@justice.gov.za

SXSLogoRGBM_edited_edited.png